NEWS & EVENTS

RENEW DUES ONLINE HERE

 

MLTA 2020 Fall Ed Seminar

Thursday & Friday

November 5-6

Northern Hotel-Billings

(406) 867-6767

 

NOTARY JOURNALS

 

 

Pay by CCard Here

Order online & pay with a credit card.

 

Pay by Check Here

Print an order form and mail with a check.

 

Journal Details

View the Privacy Protected Notary Journal details.

 

Convention Purchase Here

Pay & pickup onsite at special event.

 

 

*

                                   Board of Directors

MONTANA LAND TITLE ASSOCIATION

2019-21

President:

Melissa Fohl
First American Title Company of Montana, Inc.
204 North Kendrick, Ste 205
Glendive, MT 59330
(P) 406-365-5482
(F) 406-365-5835
Contact Melissa

Immediate Past-President:

Jennifer Smith
First American Title Company of Montana, Inc.
1001 S 24th St. West, Ste 200
Billings, MT 59102
(P) 406-248-7877
(F) 406-248-7875
  Contact Jennifer

President-Elect:

Heidi Heitmann

Insured Titles

1724 Fairview, Ste. C

Missoula, MT 59801

(P) 406-728-7900

(F) 406-728-5892

Contact Heidi

Secretary/Treasurer:

AnneMarie Wallette

Security Abstract & Title Co.

PO Box 1588

Miles City, MT 59301

(P) 406-234-3415

(F) 406-234-3447

Contact AnneMarie

Member At Large:

Pam Mann

Chouteau County Abstract Company

P.O. Box 578

Fort Benton, MT 59442

(P) 406-622-3221

(F) 406-622-3221

Contact Pam

Executive Director:
Stuart Doggett
Montana Land Title Association Foundation
7 West 6th Avenue
Power Block Bldg, Suite 4I
P.O. Box 6322
Helena, MT 59604
(P) 406-443-5694
(F) 406-442-8018
Contact Stuart

DISTRICT CHAIRMEN

 

Northern District: Valerie Smelser
   
Eastern District:

Steven Howard

   
Southern District: Jeanna Leary
   
Western District: Lori Wulf

 

MLTA COMMITTEES

 

By-Laws:
Executive Committee will appoint as needed.
Membership:
Executive Committee will appoint as needed.
Grievance:
Executive Committee will appoint as needed.
Highway Commission Liaison:
Russell T. Gowen-Chair
Title Employee Awards/Eulogy:
Executive Committee
ALTA, TIPAC Trustee:
Ted Lovec
Legislative Committee:
Bob Sewell-Chair, Branden Allen, Tina Bouchee, Phil DeAngeli, Quinn Donovan, Mel Fohl, Bill Gowen Jr., Cindy Guanell, Mark Josephson, Carol Kirby, David Lawson, Lance Lewis, Ted Lovec, Paul Newton, Glen Roberts, Matt Ryden, Jennifer Smith, AnneMarie Wallette, Jeff Wiener, Stuart Doggett
Education Committee:
Amanda Harris - Chair, Mel Fohl, Darla Berumen, Cory Berkram, Hali Camper, Sean Chapin, Bill Gowen Jr., Pam Grover, Julie Harris, Nick Johnson, Michelle Kroll, Trina Maurer, Jeanne McDonough, Melinda McInnis, Cheri Meyer, Emily Nelson, Jarrett Pedersen, Katrina Ryan, Bob Sewell, Judy Simonson, Jen Smith, Amie Voss, Shannon Wolleat 
Liaison/Unauthorized Practice:

Executive Committee will appoint as needed.

State Auditor Liaison: Ted Lovec-Chair, Bill Gowen, Jr., Mark Josephson
Clerk & Recorder Liason: Melissa Fohl-Chair, Carol Kirby, Ted Lovec, Adele Longfellow, Jennifer Smith

 

Association Coordinator:
Angie Skjervem
Montana Land Title Association
7 West 6th Avenue
Power Block Bldg, Suite 4I
P.O. Box 6322
Helena, MT 59604
(P) 406-443-5694
(F) 406-442-8018
 Contact Angie